Summer Sports Classic

State Results

 

Summer Sports Classic

August 23, 2014

WG Banner.png

Special Olympics Wyoming is excited to host our first annual Summer Sports Classic! This exciting tournament will include the G. Michael Perry Softball Tournament, Equestrian competition and a Bocce demonstration. Softball and Bocce will take place Saturday, August 23rd at the North Casper Sports Complex and Equestrian will span Friday and Saturday!

The G. Michael Perry Softball Tournament was started by the Perry Family. They wanted to make sure athletes had the opportunity to participate in sports year-round and therefore helped start this annual tournament in 2008. Come join us for a fun day to celebrate athletes around Wyoming and their dedication to sports!

Featuring:

About 85 Athletes

About 19 Unified Sports Partners

And 50 Coaches and Volunteers

Sports Offered:

Venue Locations:  
Softball Softball & Bocce Equestrian
Equestrian North Casper Sports Complex Reach 4A Star Riding Academy
Bocce 1700 East ‘K’ Street 4250 N. 6 MIle Rd.
  Casper, WY 82610 Casper, WY 82604
  (307) 235-8281 (307) 472-7827

 

Help support athletes succeed in Softball by making a contribution! Thank you!



Area Competition

There currently isn’t any Area Softball Tournaments scheduled. If you are interested in hosting an area competition please contact Regan Diller.


Schedules

General Schedule:

  • July 25th - Registration materials sent to Local Coordinators and posted on the web
  • August 11th - Summer Sports ClassicRegistration Deadline
  • August 15th - Follow-up packets sent to Local Coordinators and Head Coaches
  • August 22-23 - Summer Sports Classic

 

Games Schedules:  Overall Competition Schedule (Draft)

  • Softball Tournament Schedule- Download Full Schedule here
    • Saturday Schedule:
      • 9:00am- Registration
      • 9:15am- Opening Ceremony
      • 9:30am- First Games Begin
      • 10:15am- Individual Skills Competition
      • 11:45am-1:00pm- Lunch
      • 1:10pm- Competition Continues
      • Awards will be presented immediately following competition
  • Bocce Demonstration
    • First Games begin 12:30pm
  • Equestrian Schedule- Download Full Schedule here
    • Friday:
      • 2:00pm Registration & Warm-up
      • 3:00pm Opening Ceremony
      • 3:20pm Competition Begins
      • 5:30pm Dinner
      • Awards will be presented immediately following competition
    • Saturday:
      • 7:00am Warm-up
      • 8:45am Coaches Meeting
      • 9:00am Competition Continues
      • 12:00am Lunch
      • 1:00pm Competition Continues
      • Awards will be presented immediately following competition

 

 

Coaches Info

Registration Materials:

Form 1: Delegation Registration Form

Form 2: Volunteer Roster

Form(s) 3: Sport Registrations

Softball

Bocce

Equestrian

Other Registration Resources:

 

Sports Rules and Coaches Guides available here

 

General Information

Softball Team Competition

  • Athletes may compete in either the Team Competition or Individual Skills competition but not in both.
  • Athletes competing in team events must have numbers on the back of their uniform that are a minimum of 6” tall. See the Coordinators Manual regarding uniform specifications.
  • Athlete must wear athletic attire appropriate for their sport and weather conditions.  This means team players need numbers on the back of uniforms.
  • Jeans are not appropriate for either coaches or athletes.
  • Shirts are expected to be tucked in and neat.

Softball Individual Skills Competition:

  • Individual Skills are outlined in the softball rules available on the Sports Resources Page.
  • Individual Skills is comprised of:
    • Base Running
    • Throwing
    • Fielding
    • Hitting

Training

  • Special Olympics has established minimum training standards for athletes to prepare for competition.
  • The purpose of training is to assure that athletes have the skills and stamina to compete safely at area and state competition. 
  • All athletes (and partners) should participate in an 8-10 week minimum training program.

Volunteer Info

Special Olympics Wyoming would like to extend the invitation for you to join us by volunteering at the 2014 State Softball Tournament in Casper, WY.

Click or scroll below to view available volunteer shifts. To register click on the time slot. *Meals will be available to volunteers that pre-register to volunteer!

Competition Volunteer Opportunities

 

 

Sport

Volunteer Opportunities

Location

Times

Registration

Softball

Set-up/ Registration

North Casper Sports Complex

8:00am-10:00am

Volunteer Registration

Scorer

9:00am-12:00pm

12:30pm-3:30pm

Individual Skills

9:30am-1:00pm

Umpires

9:00am-12:00pm

12:30-3:30pm

Awards

2:00pm-4:30pm

Equestrian
Set-up/Registration

Reach 4A Star Riding Academy

TBD

Volunteer Registration

(coming soon)

Meal Service TBD
Other TBD
Awards TBD

 

 .


 

Softball Tournament Sponsors

 

The Perry Family

Tim & Barb
  Ahlering
Ron & Gale
  Alexander
Bob & Lori
  Alt
Jim & Cody
  Anderson
Egon & Eva
  Babler
Larry & Sarah
  Barden
Roger
  Batchelder
Liz
  Becher
Bob & Mary
  Berthold
Jack & Sue
  Blomstrom
Art & Lynette
  Boatwright
Steve
  Borowski
Tom & Mary Frances
  Burke
Frank & Diane
  Chauner
Gerhard & Ruth
  Cless
Mazie
  Conarty
Frank
  Cordiner
Chris & Maria
  Corlis
Norm & Jodi
  Cox
Steve & Laurel
  Crane
Charlie & Bobbie
  Denison
Nate & Nadine
  Dexter
Phil & Nancy
  Dodson
Robert & Carmen
  Dolen
Ron & Karen
  Dutton
Gretchen &Anthony Schweizer
  Effgen
Max & Andrea
  Effgen
Rick & Hele
  Effgen
Ryan & Bethany
  Effgen
Howard & Nina
  Ewart
Bill & Barbara
  Eyler
Dan & Kim
  Fedore
Don & Joyce
  Ferguson
Rebecca
  Franklin
Fred & Cindy
  Franz
Michael & Joy
  Franz
Jeff
  Friedman
Jon & Rita
  Gealow
Tim & Andrea
  George
Susan Littlefield
  Haines
Luke
  Hardy
Mike
  Harkins
Danny & PJ
  Henderson
Rob & Priscilla
  Holt
Brian
  Hughes
Debra
  Huber
Don & Susan
  Jacobson
Joel & Cathy
  Jacobson
Barry & Stacy
  Johnson
Maj
  Juillerat
Nancy
  Kaari-Bowman
Mark & Colette
  Kamin
Rolly & Michele
  Keenen
Jim & Cindy
  King
Liz
  King
Hilary & Michelle
  Lancaster
Tom & Lori
  Lancaster
Jerry & Colleen
  Larsen
Gregory
  Lemon
Wm & Hilery
  Lindmier
Don & Carol
  Lisle
Donna
  Lung
Michael  
  Mangan
Al & Diane
  Mattern
Evelyn
  McDaniel
Kim & Leah
  Merchant
Mark & Brigid
  Merriman
Storm & Jan
  Metzger
Jacob
  Mitchell
Lew & Colleen
  Moeller
Bob & Karen
  Moenkhus
Sue & Bob
  Moore
Tonya
  Newsome
Mike & Sue
  O'Gara
Janet & Mark
  Owens
Floyd & Linda
  Perkins
John
  Perry
Patricia K.
  Perry
Patricia P.
  Perry
Margo
  Perry
Elisabeth
  Perry
Ken 
  Peterson
Gary & Martha
  Pett
Maribeth
  Plocek
John
  Popelka
Phil & Nancy
  Prange
Nancy
  Rauchfuss
Bart & Liz
  Rea
Nicholas
  Reed
Lee's Glass &  Paint, Inc.
  Rip Santoni
David & DeeAnne
  Simonson
Peter & Vicki
  Slowick
Marc & Diedre
  Sokol
Cory
  Stirling
Barry & Cathie
  Tauber
Lois & Kelly
  Taubert
Gene & Deb
  Theriault
Eleanore
  Walker
Clint & Alecia
  Walker
Heidi & Drew
  Walker
Barb
  Walker
Herty & Roy Larsen
  Warnholtz
Marilyn
  Warnholtz
James
  Wetzel
Nancy
  Witzeling
Ray & Chiharu
  Zeason
Rick & Sharon
  Zellmer
CustomInk
   
Eagle Ability Services
   
Women of the Moose
   

 

Would you like to Become a Sponsor of the Special Olympics Summer Sports Classic?

Contact Brynn Fry

     

DONATE NOW
Site Map Privacy Policy Contact Planned Giving Home

Special Olympics Wyoming
239 West 1st Street
Casper, WY 82601
(toll-free) 800.735.8345
(phone) (307) 235.3062
(fax) (307) 235.3063

Web Site Design: Waves Web Design